Schwimmer v Welz
[…] CPLR 7501 provides: "A written agreement to submit any controversy thereafter arising or any existing controversy to arbitration is enforceable without regard to the justiciable character of the controversy and confers jurisdiction on the courts of the state to enforce it and to enter judgment on an award. In determining [*9]any matter arising under this article, the court shall not consider whether the claim with respect to which arbitration is sought is tenable, or otherwise pass upon the merits of the dispute."

CPLR 7503 (a) provides, in relevant part: "A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502 [the statute of limitations], the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate. Where any such question is raised, it shall be tried forthwith in said court (emphasis added).