Schwimmer v Welz
[…] The subject Amended Certificate of Incorporation, however, expressly perpetuates (in ¶ 5) the effectiveness of all of the remaining terms of the original Certificate, which provides (in ¶ 10) that a trustee shall serve his term "until his successor shall be elected." This is consistent with Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 703 (c), which likewise provides that "[e]ach director shall hold office until the expiration of the term for which he is elected or appointed, and until his successor has been elected or appointed and qualified" (emphasis added). Thus, the court adheres to its prior ruling that Schwimmer has standing to initiate this action.

Footnote 5: Incorrectly spelled as "Gabayof" in the translation.