People v Rodriguez
[…] Under all of these circumstances the court finds that the Defendant had standing to challenge the search of the locked office.

SUPPRESSION

The police were not present at the Joelle Deli on the evening in question to search for criminal activity. They were present to conduct a lawful license and premises inspection pursuant to Alcohol Beverage Control Law § 106(15), which provides, "All retail licensed premises shall be subject to inspection by any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or police officer and by the duly authorized representatives of the liquor authority, or the appropriate board during the [*5]hours when the said premises are open for the transaction of business." Stopping short of breaking and entering, no warrant was necessary to effectuate this search, as businesses selling alcohol, such as this deli, are "pervasively regulated." Colonnade Corp. v. United States, 397 U.S. 72, 90 S. Ct. 774 (1970); People v.