U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v Hinds
[…] Schedule B annexed to the complaint, specifically identified the Guillaumes as record owners, and hence, plaintiff did not misrepresent to the court the identity of the owner of the property in July 2007. The complaint alleged that defendant Hinds had encumbered the property with the subject mortgage, which had been recorded on July 1, 2006, and that the interest of defendants Guillaume in the property had accrued subsequent to the lien of such mortgage.

RPAPL 1311 provides that a necessary defendant is one "whose interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiff's lien." Section 1311(1) requires that "[e]very person having an estate or interest in possession, or otherwise, in the property as a tenant in fee, for life, by courtesy, or for years" and that every person entitled to "the reversion, remainder, or inheritance of the real property, or of any interest therein or undivided share thereof" be made a party.