Behrman v Geratowski
[…] The report contains an admission by the defendant Geratowski, which states that "he did pass through the red light causing collision". (See plaintiff's cross motion, exhibit d, behind defendant deposition.) In addition, defendant testified, at his deposition, that the statement from the police report was accurate and that he did not see plaintiff's vehicle before the impact.

In opposition, defendants submit the testimony of defendant Geratowski. Defendants argue that plaintiff stopped in the middle of the intersection and plaintiff had ample time to avoid the accident.

VTL § 1110 provides:

Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this title.

In conclusion, plaintiff's evidence and defendant Geratowski's testimony establishes that plaintiff had the right of way in the intersection at the time of the subject accident. Defendant's evidence fails to raise a triable issue of material fact on the issue of liability.