Matter of Hoover v County of Broome
[…] On or about February 22, 2008, defendants in the prior action moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint in its entirety (Affirmation of Matthew P. Ryan, Esq. [Ryan Affirmation], dated June 11, 2008, Exhibit D). Petitioner responded to the summary judgment motion on March 11, 2008 (id., Exhibits E and F), and his complaint was dismissed by decision and order dated April 16, 2008 (Hoover, 2008 WL1777444). This proceeding was commenced on April 30, 2008.

Respondents terminated petitioner's employment pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 73, which permits an employer to discharge an employee who "has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law" (Civil Service Law § 73).