Kaplan v Synergy, Inc.
[…] An application must be made to the BSA to for a variance. With this zoning and the lease in place, the petitioner commenced construction of medical offices which could be built as of right. They received approvals for such a building and then several temporary certificates of occupancy. Petitioners did this rather than seeking approval from the BSA prior to construction, apparently hoping to construct the medical offices and then apply for and obtain a variance.

The New York City Administrative Code (NYCAC) treats building safety as a priority and has criminalized many activities. NYCAC §26-125 in regard to the Building Code provides: "every person who shall violate any of the provisions of any laws, rules or regulations enforceable by the department or who shall knowingly take part or assist in any such violation shall be guilty of an offense...."