Kaplan v Synergy, Inc.
[…] Petitioners did this rather than seeking approval from the BSA prior to construction, apparently hoping to construct the medical offices and then apply for and obtain a variance.

The New York City Administrative Code (NYCAC) treats building safety as a priority and has criminalized many activities. NYCAC §26-125 in regard to the Building Code provides: "every person who shall violate any of the provisions of any laws, rules or regulations enforceable by the department or who shall knowingly take part or assist in any such violation shall be guilty of an offense...."

In addition, NYCAC§26-126 states: "The owner, lessee, or occupant of any building in which a violation of the zoning resolution has been committed or shall exist, or the agent, architect, builder, contractor, or any other person who commits, takes part or assists in any such violation or who maintains any building in which any such violation shall exist, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor,...

While NYCAC§27-147 provides: "No building construction or alteration work...shall be commenced,...until a permit therefor shall have been issued by the commissioner."