Jeshiva v Gross
[…] Second, to the extent that the Wife seeks an award of $2,400 as and for Pendente Lite arrears, the court notes that representations by counsel contained in the Wife's post-trial memorandum, without more, are insufficient to justify any award of arrears (see generally, Charles v Charles, 2009 NY Slip Op. 50376U [Supreme Court Queens County 2009]).

With respect to the Wife's request for attorneys' fees, the application is denied.

Domestic Relations Law § 237 states:

(a) In any action or proceeding brought * * * (3) for a divorce * * * the court may direct either spouse * * * to pay such sum or sums of money directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such direction must be made in the final judgment in such action or proceeding, or by one or more orders from time to time before final judgment, or by both such order or orders and the final judgment * * *.

In Prichep v Prichep (52 AD3d 61 [2d Dept 2008]), the Second Department stated: