Jeshiva v Gross
[…] Alternatively, the Husband argues that if the court does not utilize the later valuation figure, it should rely on the earlier valuation made by his expert ($720,000 as of March 2007). In contrast, the Wife argues that the court should utilize the valuation report of her expert (Stephen Gutleber), which was based on the March 2007 date ($875,000). [*3]

Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (1) (d) (3) defines separate property as, inter alia, "property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse." Accordingly, any appreciation in the value of the separate property which is attributable, in some measure, to the contributions or efforts of the non-titled spouse, whether those efforts are direct or indirect is subject to equitable distribution.