Yarrow, LLC v Laszlo Bodak Engr., P.C.
[…] [a]t a pre-trial conference, or at any other time on motion of any party or on its own
motion, on notice to the parties, and upon such terms and conditions as in its discretion may
seem proper, the court may. . . (b) direct pre-trial disclosure of evidence and discovery and
inspection of books, records and documents; (c) permit the taking of depositions for use at the
hearing; (d) limit or restrict the number of experts to be heard as witnesses; (e) clarify and define
the issues to be tried . . . (g) grant summary judgment in favor of any party as in rule 3212
provided.
[*5]
Finally, CPLR § 3036(2) provides that the
court may direct that evidence be obtained by an impartial expert, at the parties' expense, if the
court concludes that such evidence "would be of material aid to the just determination of the
action."
The court has reviewed the Joint Submission and determined that there are many
issues of fact which cannot be resolved as a matter of law. The parties have stipulated to very
little other than the identity of the parties and the existence of the Agreement. Consequently, the