Yarrow, LLC v Laszlo Bodak Engr., P.C.
[…] 10:00 a.m. The parties are also directed to exchange discovery demands and objections in
advance of the conference to facilitate the issuance of a discovery scheduling order. Finally, the
parties are directed to stipulate to the appointment of an impartial expert witness, or, if they
cannot agree upon the witness, submit a list of names (with qualifications) from which the court
will select the expert.
This constitutes the decision and order of this Court.
Dated: April 20, 2009
[*6]
BARBARA R. KAPNICK
Footnotes
Footnote 1:CPLR § 3033(2)
specifically provides that:
[i]f the parties to a dispute arising under a contract to submit a controversy to the
court under section 3031 are unable to agree on a statement of claims and defenses and relief
sought pursuant to that section, the court on motion shall settle the terms of the statement. In
deciding the motion the court shall consider and determine any questions as to the existence of
the contract or its validity or the failure of any party to perform it. If a substantial issue of fact be
raised as to the making of the contract or submission or the failure to comply therewith, the court
or judge shall proceed to trial of such issue without a jury, unless either party should demand a
jury trial.