Independent Media Corp. (pvt.) Ltd. - Pakistan (GEO TV) v Pakistan Independence Day Parade & Fair Comm., Inc.
[…] Although this court has already noted that there is evidence of a valid contract entered into by parties apparently authorized to act for Parade Committee, these matters are not yet proven and only serve to create questions of fact. The cross-[*4]motion must therefore be denied.

D. Ullah and Fayyez's Right to Indemnification

Ullah and Fayyez also seek an order declaring that, under Not-For-Profit Corporation Law §§ 722(a) and 724(a), they are entitled to be indemnified by the Parade Committee for the expenses they have incurred in this proceeding. Section 722(a) provides that a corporation may indemnify a director or officer of a corporation in a civil action "if such director or officer acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in ... the best interests of the corporation ... ."Section 724 (a) provides that "indemnification shall be awarded by a court [to a director or officer] to the extent authorized under section 722 ... ."