People v Fana
[…] "If a statute is so vague that a potential offender cannot tell what conduct is against the law, neither can a police officer"(Stuart, 100 NY2d at 420-421). The absence of objective standards to guide the police permits them to make arrests based upon their own personal, subjective idea of right and wrong and allows for arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement by conferring upon the police unfettered discretion and the virtually unrestrained power to make arrests (see Bright, 71 NY2d at 382; Stuart 100 NY2d at 421-422).

Penal Law § 265.01(1) provides that "a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when he possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slugshot, shirken or Kung Fu' star" (emphasis added).