Banker v Banker
[…] There being no remaining objections to the partition it must be ordered. There are no triable issues of fact regarding the partition. Partition has been ordered in other estates to resolve disputes over real property. Matter of Liu NYLJ 6/14/06, p.38 (Surr. Ct. New York Co.). Turano, Supp. Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY, Book 7B, SCPA 2107 at 68. The shares of the parties in the real property have been determined above. Summary Judgment is granted on the cause of action for partition in the first action.

Partition of real property is governed by Article 9 of the Real property Actions and Proceedings Law. §915 provides that when partition is ordered the court shall enter an interlocutory order determining the share of each party in the property and designate "three reputable and disinterested freeholders as commissioners to make the partition so directed". Partition by sale of the real property shall only be ordered when the property "is so circumstanced that a partition thereof cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners." RPAPL §915.