Madison Park Owners Corp. v Andrews
[…] fourth and fifth affirmative defenses and second, third and fourth counterclaims on the basis that
they constitute the same discriminatory claims pending with the NYSDHR and as such, this
Court also lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear these claims. Respondents oppose the motion.
It should be noted that while the instant motion has been pending, the NYSDHR
rendered its decision concerning the discrimination alleged by Respondents herein. On March
31, 2009, the NYSDHR dismissed the complaint for lack of probable cause.
With respect to the election of remedies for human rights claims, HRL §297(9)
states:
"Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall
have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction... unless such [*2]person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local
commission on human rights... provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint
on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds
that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if
no complaint had been filed with the division.... No person who has initiated any action in a
court of competent jurisdiction...may file a complaint with respect to the same grievance under
this section" (emphasis added).
This provision of HRL undisputably
creates an election of remedies that are mutually exclusive. A person discriminated against has
the right to bring the matter to a court with jurisdiction to award appropriate relief, but they