Long Is. Tinsmith Supply Corp. v Westbury Hebrew Congregation
[…] branch of the application, Panzer contends that in its capacity as the demolition sub-contractor, it performed work for HRC (the general contractor), in connection with the renovation project undertaken at the property owned by OWHC. Panzer asserts that the labor provided continued through July 20, 2006, after which time payment therefor was not received precipitating the timely filing of a Notice of Lien on September 22, 2006. Panzer argues that it is therefore entitled to judgment thereon against OWHC in the amount of $73,870. OWHC opposes the instant application.

Lien Law §10 and the provisions therein contained provide the following, in pertinent part:

1. "Notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work

and the furnishing of the materials, or, within eight months after the

completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the

final furnishing of the material, dating from the last item of workperformed or materials furnished"