Long Is. Tinsmith Supply Corp. v Westbury Hebrew Congregation
[…] Panzer opposes that application and contends that OWHC was served with Panzer's

Answer in January of 2007. Panzer asserts that at such time OWHC was not yet represented by counsel and therefore its Answer was directly served upon OWHC by mail. Panzer further contends that OWHC was fully cognizant of the cross-claims asserted by Panzer and, in fact, had served discovery demands within regard to both the mechanic's lien Panzer served upon it and the work that Panzer had done in connection to the renovation project.

As stated above, OWHC seeks dismissal of Panzer's cross-claim predicated upon CPLR §3012 which provides that "Service of an answer or reply shall be made within twenty days after service of the pleading to which it responds." However, the statutory section which particularly governs cross-claims is that which is entitled "Counterclaims and cross-claims" and is embodied in CPLR §3019. As noted in the practice commentaries attendant thereto, while the statute is silent as to the time in which cross-claims are to be