Matter of Crispo v Crispo-Cisafulli
[…] Once this showing has been made, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to produce evidentiary proof, in admissible form, sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action. Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 (1980); Pemberton v New York City Transit Auth., 304 AD2d 340 (1st Dept 2003). Here, the DeVincenzo defendants request summary judgment on two of [*4]their counterclaims.[FN2]

Partition

The DeVincenzo defendants' first counterclaim [FN3] seeks an order of partition pursuant to RPAPL § 901 which provides, in pertinent part, that: 1.A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.

"A tenancy in common exists when two or more persons each own and possess an undivided interest in property, real or personal." In re Estate of Reynolds, 40 AD3d 320, 321 (1st Dept 2007), quoting Chiang v Chang, 137 AD2d 371, 373 n2 (1st Dept 1988).