People v Brown
[…] The People further argue that the deponent's observations are not hearsay and are based upon the officer's years of experience and training in narcotics identification. Alternatively, the People, who concede that they are not presently in possession of an FEB, claim that "one will be provided in the near future negating the need to dismiss the instant charge." (Smit Affirmation 1/29/09, ¶ 14)

The information will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927, 425 NYS2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]" CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.