Resheff, Inc. v 970 Kent Ave. Assoc., LLC
[…] "With respect to the trust of which an
owner is a trustee, trust claims' means claims of contractors, subcontractors, architects, engineers,
surveyors, laborers and materialmen arising out of the cost of the improvement, for which the owner is
obligated, and also means any obligation of the owner incurred in connection with the improvement for
a payment or expenditure " (Lien Law § 71[2]). Beneficiaries are those persons having
claims for payments for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets. (Lien Law § 72[4]).
Lien Law § 77 allows any holder of a trust claim to bring an action to enforce a trust in a
representative capacity (Lien Law § 77[1]). However, Lien Law § 77(2) provides, in
relevant part: "No such action shall be maintainable if commenced more than one year after the
completion of such
improvement . . ."
Defendants argue that the one-year limitations period expired prior to commencement of this action.