Resheff, Inc. v 970 Kent Ave. Assoc., LLC
[…] action for breach of contract against CPCR and Kent, which has been withdrawn as to CPCR.
The sole basis for the claims of a contractual breach by Dellapa and Sycamore, as alleged in the Complaint, is Sycamore's status as a member of Kent (Complaint ¶ 15) and Dellapa's status as a member of Sycamore (Complaint ¶ 18). See also, Complaint ¶ 260 in which plaintiff alleges that its communications with Sycamore regarding the performance of the contract "created the functional equivalent of a contract between Sycamore and Resheff". However, LLCL § 609(a) expressly provides:
Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company . . . nor an
agent of a limited liability company (including a person having more than one such capacity) is liable for
any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort,
contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting . . . in such
capacities or participating . . . in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company.
Section 610 of the LLCL further provides: "A member of a limited liability company is not
a proper party to proceedings by or against a limited liability company, except where the object is to
enforce a member's right against or liability to the limited liability company."