Matter of McCoy v Briggs
[…] McCoy's counsel filed an affirmation and memorandum of law in opposition on October 1st and 20th, 2008. For the reasons that follow, MacIntyre's motion is denied. [*3]

MacIntyre's reliance upon subdivision (a) of FCA §516-a is misplaced. Subdivision (b) of that statute specifically authorizes a challenge to an acknowledgment of paternity "after the expiration of sixty days of . . . execution . . . by alleging and proving fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact" (FCA §516-a [b]). "If the person proves to the court that the acknowledgment of paternity was signed under fraud, duress or due to a mistake of material fact, the court shall order genetic marker tests . . . for the determination of the child's paternity" (id.).Should the court determine that the person who signed the acknowledgment is not the father of the child, such acknowledgment "shall be vacated" (id.).