Matter of McCoy v Briggs
[…] Moreover, the threshold for ordering genetic marker testing is not high. "A party seeking paternity testing under the Family Ct. Act need not provide factual support for the allegations of paternity or nonpaternity; he or she need only articulate some basis for them (see Prowda v. Wilner, 217 AD2d 287, 289, 634 NYS2d 866 [1995]; see also Family Ct. Act §§ 418, 532)" (Gutierrez v. Gutierrez-Delgado, 33 AD3d 1133, 1134, 823 NYS2d 248, 250).

The fact that the acknowledgment of paternity here was executed in Vermont, does not require a different result. While FCA §516-a (d) clearly mandates that "[a] determination of paternity made by any other state . . . whether established through an administrative or judicial process or through an acknowledgment of paternity signed in accordance with that state's laws must be accorded full faith and credit . . .", there is nothing in the statute which precludes a signatory to an out-of-state acknowledgment from challenging it as provided in that statute. Indeed, this Court accorded full faith and credit to the Vermont acknowledgment of paternity.