Wexelman v Irtaza
[…] Defendants two counterclaims allege that plaintiffs fraudulently induce them into the alleged real estate contract by intentionally and/or negligently misrepresenting material facts and providing false documentation. Plaintiffs' motion papers do not indicate whether they replied to defendants counterclaims. On April 4, 2008, a preliminary conference order was signed setting a note of issue filing date of March 5, 2009. Discovery is not complete and a note of issue has not yet been filed.

APPLICABLE LAW

CPLR 3011 pertains to kinds of pleadings and provides as follows:

There shall be a complaint and an answer. An answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant. A defendant's pleading against another claimant is an interpleader complaint, or against any other person not already a party is a third-party complaint. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such, an answer to an interpleader complaint or third-party complaint, and an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer. If no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be deemed denied or avoided. There shall be no other pleading unless the court orders otherwise.

A main purpose of CPLR 3011 is to state the instances in which a responsive pleading is required (Siegel, New York Practice §229, 4th Ed). It specifically provides, in pertinent part, that a counterclaim requires a reply.