People v Paulino
[…] Shortly thereafter, the jury returned with their verdict.

This court notes that while the affirmations submitted by both parties refer to this motion as one seeking a mistrial, such relief is no longer available once a verdict has been rendered (see People v Collins, 72 AD2d 431 [4th Dept 1980]; People v Banks, 130 AD2d 498 [2d Dept 1987]; People v Wilson, 106 AD2d 146 [4th Dept 1985]). Accordingly, this court has entertained defendant's motion as one seeking to set aside the verdict. Conclusions of Law

Criminal Procedure Law § 310.20 (1) entitles a deliberating jury to view "[a]ny exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take" (see People v Thigpen, 30 AD3d 1047, 1048 [4th Dept 2006] [where the court determined that the trial court did not commit error by allowing evidentiary exhibits into the jury room during deliberations because, "th(e) exhibits (had been) admitted in evidence at trial, and thus the jury was