People v Polanco
[…] Attempted Criminal Diversion of Prescription Medications in the Third Degree

A person is guilty of criminal diversion of prescription medications in the third degree when he "commits a criminal diversion act, and the value of the benefit exchanged is in excess of one thousand dollars." (Penal Law § 178.15 [1].) A criminal diversion act is "an act or acts in which a person knowingly: (a) transfers or delivers, in exchange for anything of pecuniary value, a prescription medication or device with knowledge or reasonable grounds to know that the recipient has no medical need for it" (Penal Law § 178.00 [3]). Prescription medication means any medication "for which a prescription is required in order to be lawfully sold, delivered or distributed by any person authorized by law to engage in the practice of the profession of pharmacy" (Penal Law § 178.00 [1]). A person is guilty of an attempt when, with intent to commit the crime, "he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime" (Penal Law § 110.00).{**24 Misc 3d at 409} [*3]