People v Klahn
[…] On November 13, 2008, the district attorney filed an indictment, a statement of readiness, an alibi demand and a demand to produce, with copies to Mr. Vella, and asked [*3]the court clerk to schedule an arraignment. The clerk scheduled the arraignment for November 24, 2008, and notified both counsel. On November 28, 2008, defendant moved to dismiss the indictment for the failure to notify him of the grand jury proceeding.

CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides that a defendant "who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint" is entitled to notice that the case is being presented to the grand jury (see People v Smith, 87 NY2d 715 [1996] [People must notify defendant]). An indictment obtained without such notice being given is "invalid" and "must be dismissed" if a timely motion is made (id. at 720).