Simar Holding Corp. v Green Sky Corp.
[…] On or about June 15, 2007, the court granted third party defendants' motion to compel discovery, and ordered Ms. Stockton to provide written authorizations for all treating physicians, as well as all medical and mental records within 30 days. During the argument on this motion, the court instructed counsel for Ms. Stockton that, if they were seeking a court mandated confidentiality order regulating the use and disclosure of her sensitive medical and psychological information, they should move by order to show cause for a protective order.

LAW AND APPLICATION CPLR 3103(a) provides as follows: Protective orders. (a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.

CPLR 3121(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: Physical or mental examination. (a) Notice of examination.