Simar Holding Corp. v Green Sky Corp.
[…] LAW AND APPLICATION CPLR 3103(a) provides as follows: Protective orders. (a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.

CPLR 3121(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: Physical or mental examination. (a) Notice of examination. After commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition or the blood relationship of a party, or of an agent, employee or person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental or blood examination by a designated physician, or to produce for such examination his [*3]agent, employee or the person in his custody or under his legal control.

The movants have requested pursuant to CPLR 3103, that a protective order be granted which orders the third party defendants to sign a confidentiality agreement. The movants contend that the proposed agreement would protect materials entitled to be kept confidential namely, Ms.