People v Ortiz
[…] Accordffi.gly, the defendant is not eligible to be re-sentenced. This is the position taken by the People in their July 14, 2006 answer to the defendant's motion. The defendant's reply seeks to avoid this Section 803 ( 1) disqualification by claiming that he qualifies for "merit time" according to the language of 803(l)(d)(i). It is true that this section states that "every person under the custody of the Department [of Corrections] serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment of one year or more [which is the defendant's Class A-II drug felony sentence] may earn a merit time allowance." However 803(1)(d)(i) also states at the very beginning of that subparagraph that this provision applies "Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph."