Omni Recycling of Westbury, Inc. v Town of Oyster Bay
[…] A review of the foregoing establishes that in light of the fact that this action does not involve a solid waste management resource recovery facility said section §120-w does not apply to the Request For Proposal in issue herein.

§104-b of the General Municipal Law provides:

"1. Goods and services which are not required by law to be procured by political subdivisions or any districts therein pursuant to competitive bidding must be procured in a manner so as to assure the prudent and economical use of public moneys in the best interests of the taxpayers of the political subdivision or district, to facilitate the acquisition of goods and services of maximum quality at the lowest possible cost under the circumstances, and to guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and corruption. To further these objectives, the governing board of every political subdivision and any district therein, by resolution, shall adopt internal policies and procedures governing all procurements of goods and services which are not required to be made pursuant to the competitive bidding requirements of section one hundred three of this article or of any other general, special or local law. In cities with a population of one million or more, the procurement policy board shall develop and promulgate such policies and procedures by rule.

2. Such policies and procedures shall contain provisions which, among other things:

a. prescribe a procedure for determining whether a procurement of goods and services is subject to competitive bidding and documenting the basis for any determination that competitive bidding is not required by law;

b. providing that, except for procurements made pursuant to subdivision three of section one hundred three or section one hundred four of this article, section one hundred seventy-five-b of the state finance law, section one hundred eighty-six of the correction law, or the policies and procedures adopted pursuant to paragraph f of this subdivision, alternative proposals or quotations for goods and services shall be secured by use of written requests for proposals, written quotations, verbal quotations or any other method of procurement which furthers the purposes of this section;