Omni Recycling of Westbury, Inc. v Town of Oyster Bay
[…] The Petitioner and the Respondent Giove Company, Inc. submitted proposals that were reviewed by the Respondent Oyster Bay with the Respondent Giove Company Inc. being selected and awarded the contract pursuant to Resolution 199-2005.

The Court has reviewed the provisions of General Municipal Law §103 and General Municipal Law §120-w and finds that neither section is applicable to the facts in issue in the instant Petition.

General Municipal Law §103(1) in pertinent part sets forth:

"1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars and all purchases contracts involving an expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of anydistrict therein including but not limited to a soil sealed bids in the manner provided by this selection."