Matter of Laurel Hill Farms Inc. v Board of Assessors of Nassau County
[…] He simply seeks to have the COUNTY recalculate the agricultural assessment on the specific property of LAUREL HILL FARMS which, in essence he contends has been "misclassified" and "overvalued". A CPLR Article 78 proceeding is not available to review a complaint of overvaluation and the instant proceeding is not capable of conversion to a RPTL Article 7 proceeding pursuant to CPLR § 103 (c) because it was not commenced within the time specified for such a proceeding. Cathedral Fourth Development Corp. v Board of Assessors, 25 AD3d 693, 811 NYS2d 728 (2nd Dept. 2006). Although AML §305 does not provide specific directions for challenging an agricultural assessment, it is the Court's view that in directing notice to applicants "[n]ot less than ten days prior to the date for hearing complaints in relation to assessments", the legislature contemplated a tax certiorari proceeding under RPTL Article 7. Cf., Sidman v Town of Lewisboro, 29 Misc 2d 622, 493 NYS2d 725 (Sup. Westchester Co. 1985). Based upon the foregoing, it is hereby

ORDERED, that LAUREL HILL's petition pursuant to CPLR Article 78 is dismissed.