Matter of Laurel Hill Farms Inc. v Board of Assessors of Nassau County
[…] It is LAUREL HILLS's position that the COUNTY erroneously calculated the agricultural assessment to exclude approximately 59 acres of unimproved land and that the COUNTY's action in partially denying LAUREL HILL's application was arbitrary, unreasonable and capricious.

In opposition to the petition, the COUNTY sets forth the pertinent sections of the Agricultural and Market Law which are applicable to the valuation and assessment of land used in agricultural production. AML §301(4) defines "Land used in agricultural production" as "not less than seven acres of land used as a single operation in the preceding two years for the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of an average gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more . . .". Land used in agricultural production also includes farm woodland which is part of land which is qualified for an agricultural assessment, not to exceed fifty acres. AML §301(4)(d).