Gotham Constr. Co., LLC v United Natl. Ins. Co.
[…] In opposing the plaintiffs' motion, United National contends, as it did in its letter disclaiming coverage, that since the underlying accident occurred as part of the construction of a residential building, it falls within the policy's Residential Projects Exclusion and is not therefore a covered claim. In reply, the plaintiffs argue that United National's disclaimer of coverage was untimely and that United National is therefore precluded under Insurance Law § 3420(d) from denying coverage on the basis of this exclusion. The court agrees.

Under section 3420(d), an insurer which wishes to disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury must "give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer or denial of coverage." A failure by the insurer to give such prompt notice precludes an effective disclaimer or denial. See Hartford Ins. Co. v. County of Nassau, 46 NY2d 1028, 1029 (1979).