Rohoman v Khan
[…] [*2]

Mr. Rohoman states in an affidavit that the accident occurred when the two Canadian vehicles in front of him stopped short for unknown reasons, that the vehicle in front of him struck the lead vehicle, that he was unable to stop in time and that he struck the vehicle in front of him, and that he was then struck in the rear by the Khan vehicle. Plaintiffs, however, do not allege that the accident was caused by the actions of the Canadian drivers.

Inconvenient Forum:

The common-law doctrine of forum non conveniens, now codified in CPLR 327, permits a court to dismiss an action when, "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" (CPLR 327 [a]).