Rodgers v State of New York
[…] [Affirmation by John H. Fisher, ¶5, Exhibit A]. This helpful point - that there was an express agreement to pay within 21 days - was not brought out when Judgment was previously entered on June 22, 2005, nor when it was subsequently vacated without prejudice to a subsequent application by Claimant pursuant to the Court's Order filed July 20, 2005.

Civil Practice Law and Rules §5003-a provides in pertinent part that a settling defendant pay "all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing [*2]action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff." Civil Practice Law and Rules §5003-a(a). Although a State Defendant is generally required to make payment ". . . within ninety (90) days of the comptroller's determination that all papers required to effectuate the settlement have been received by him . . ." - rather than the twenty-one day limitation afforded other defendants - when an insurance carrier is involved, as is the case here, the ". . . insurance carrier shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff in accordance with . . . " the twenty-one day limitation. Civil Practice Law and Rules §5003-a (c).

The statute further provides that "[i]n the event a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required . . . any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid. The judgment shall be for the amount stated in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered." Civil Practice Law and Rules §5003-a(e).