Matter of Nash Metalware Co. Inc. v Council of the City of New York
[…] Further, Justice Gerges also noted that the City was also barred from proceeding in its condemnation proceeding while the Siting Board was considering the matter, citing PSL §172(1), which states:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no state agency, municipality [*39]or any agency thereof 2005, except as expressly authorized under this article by the board, require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition for the construction or operation of a major electric generating facility with respect to which an application for a certificate hereunder has been filed."

As a result, Justice Gerges stayed the City's condemnation proceeding pending a determination by the Siting Board.

This Court concurs with Justice Gerges' decision reasoning in Bushwick Inlet Phase I and will apply the same principles here.