New York State Nurses Assn. v Daley
[…] Petitioner submits copies of over 100 NYSNA checks authorizing payment of funds to Daley, Jr., which he endorsed and certain non-party banks processed into respondents' accounts. Petitioner also submits a copy of a [*2]handwritten statement, dated May 30, 2006, bearing Daley, Jr.'s signature and providing that he "typed manual checks to himself" in the approximate total amount of "$600K." Chris Rossetti and Paul Petell, NYSNA auditors, signed the statement as witnesses present when it was made.

CPLR 3213 provides, in pertinent part:

"When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint."



The requirement that the action be based on an instrument for the payment of money only or a judgment is a "stringent" one (see Weissman v Sinorm Deli, Inc., 88 NY2d 437, 443 [1996]).