Seldon v Flomenhaft
[…] Judiciary Law § 489 (1) provides that: [n]o person . . . engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly . . . shall . . . take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a. . . thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of

bringing an action or proceeding thereon . . .