City of Albany v Trinity Church
[…] Defendant renewed his motion, given the filing of the superseding informations. The City responded through the affirmation in opposition of Assistant Corporation Counsel Danielle Neroni, Esq. The matter now comes before the Court for a decision. [*2]

1.The defendant's motion for an order, pursuant to CPL §§170.30(1)(a) and 170.35(1)(a), dismissing the informations on the grounds that the informations are facially insufficient and defective, is denied. An information is sufficient on its face when it (1) substantially conforms to the requirements of CPL §100.15 and (2) sets forth allegations which "provide reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed the offense charged" and (3) contains non-hearsay allegations which "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" [CPL §100.40(1)]. People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927 (1987). This third requirement is also known as the prima facie case requirement.