People v Whitley
[…] People v Carter, 63 NY2d 530 (1984.) The Court in Carter held that "the power granted a Trial Judge by CPL 330.30 (1) to set aside a verdict when reversal as a matter of law by an appellate court would be required is, as concerns proof of guilt, therefore, normally limited to a determination that the trial

evidence was not legally sufficient to establish the defendant's guilt of an offense of which he was convicted." Carter, id at pg. 536.

Further, CPL § 70.10(1) defines "legally sufficient evidence" as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent."

The Court finds there was ample evidence, believed by the jury, to establish every element of the crimes charged in the instant indictment and of the defendant's commission thereof.