Nulud v Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] The New Car Lemon Law is "unquestionably a remedial statue" as it provides "an effective means of redress for consumers who purchased chronically defective vehicles." See Matter of Hynson [American Motor Sales Corp - Chrysler Corp.], 164 AD2d 41, 48, 561 NYS2d 589, 593 (2d Dept 1990). As with all remedial statutes, the New Lemon Law must be liberally construed in favor of consumers. Id.

The New Car Lemon Law, GBL § 198-a(c)(1), provides, inter alia, that:

If, within [the earlier of 18,000 miles or two years] the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to repair or correct any defect or condition which substantially impairs the value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer, at the option of the consumer, shall [either] replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price . . . (Emphasis added).

The New Car Lemon Law also establishes "repair attempts" and "out of service" presumptions as follows:

(d) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties, if: