People v Green
[…] On December 14, 1989 defendant was sentenced to five years probation.

The issue as to the proper subsection of defendant's prior felony conviction arises in this case because a conviction for Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Third Degree under subsection [*3]one of Penal Law Section 265.02 is classified as a D, non-violent Felony, whereas a conviction under subsection four of Penal Law 265.02 is classified as a D Violent Felony and results in harsher sentencing parameters.

Specifically, under subdivision one of Penal Law Section 265.02,

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: (1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime."