Matter of Roberts v City of New York
[…] Respondents have routinely created a situation where the leave lines have an indefinite duration and the appointments are neither temporary or emergency in character. Respondents are effectively preventing any appointments from the certified eligible lists and preventing people from achieving permanent positions in the RD title. It follows that DPR's classification of people appointed to the leave lines of people serving provisionally in another title as temporary appointments is in violation of the spirit and intent of Civil Service Law §64. (O'Reilly v. Grumet, 308 NY 351 [1955]). Respondent are enjoined from making appointments in violation of CSL §§64 and 65.

Furthermore, CSL § 64(1)(b)(2) provides that "any further temporary appointment beyond such six month period or any temporary appointment originally made for a period exceeding six months shall be made by the selection of an appointee from among those graded highest on an appropriate eligible list, if available." Respondents have failed to consider names on existing eligibility lists for these appointments and have therefore violated CSL § 64(1)(b)(2). Personnel Rules and Regulations 5.7.1 provides for temporary appointments without examination in exceptional cases.