Matter of Roberts v City of New York
[…] The CSL recognizes that there may be times when there is no appropriate eligible list available for filling a vacancy in the competitive class. CSL §65 provides that, in the absence of a list, a municipal civil service commission may certify applicants to provisionally fill vacancies until selections and appointments can be made after a competitive examination. The provisional appointments are to be made on a non-competitive basis. CSL §65(2) places time limits on the provisional appointments. More specifically, CSL §65(2) provides that:

No provisional appointment shall continue for a period in excess of nine months. The civil service department shall for competitive positions within its jurisdiction, and municipal civil service commission shall for competitive positions within it jurisdiction, order a civil service examination for any position held by provisional appointment for a period of one month and such department of commission shall conduct a civil service examination, or see that such an examination is conducted, as soon as practicable thereafter, in order to prevent the provisional appointment from continuing for a period in excess of nine months.Petitioners claim that despite these provisions, the DPR continues to employ provisional employees, in excess of nine months, despite the existence of competitive list 3049 from which eligibles should be appointed.