Farrell v Lane Residential, Inc.
[…] Footnote 2:The corporate owners of 765 Associates LLC are: Diran Kradjian 25%; Harry Kradjian 25%; Mark Lane 25%; Mark Mushalla 25% (Pl Ex 579).

Footnote 3:Mark Lane is the president and 3% owner and Mark Mushalla is the controller and 3% owner of William H. Lane, Inc.

Footnote 4:However, a letter dated September 13, 2000 advises Bruce Smyk that "The Purchase and Sale Contract will be assigned by Lane Residential, LLC to 765 Associates, LLC prior to closing, and the deed will be delivered by 765 Associates, LLC" (Pl Ex 543).

Footnote 5:GBL § 777-a states, in pertinent part, as follows:



1.Notwithstanding the provisions of section two hundred fifty-one of the real property law, a housing merchant implied warranty is implied in the contract or agreement for the sale of a new home and shall survive the passing of title. A housing merchant implied warranty shall mean that:



a. one year from and after the warranty date the home will be free from defects due to a failure to have been constructed in a skillful manner;

b. two years from and after the warranty date the plumbing, electrical, heating, cooling and ventilation systems of the home will be free from defects due to a failure by the builder to have installed such systems in a skillful manner; and



c. six years from and after the warranty date the home will be free from material defects.

***

3.In the case of goods sold incidentally with or included in the sale of the new home, such as stoves, refrigerators, freezers, room air conditioners, dishwashers, clothes washers and dryers, a housing merchant implied warranty shall mean that such goods shall be free from defects due to failure by the builder or any agent, employee or subcontractor of the builder to have installed such systems in a skillful manner.