Matter of Wade v Dennison
[…] In his cross motion, respondent seeks to change the venue of this proceeding to either Albany County (where the Parole Board has its principal office) or Oneida County (where the decision being challenged was made). Respondent asserts that Kings County, plaintiff's choice of venue, is improper.

In opposition to the cross motion, petitioner argues that Kings County is a proper venue since, pursuant to CPLR 506 (b), it is the county "where the material events took place."

An Article 78 proceeding can be commenced "in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained were originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located" (CPLR 506 [b]). The location of the material events is the county in which occurred the underlying events that gave rise to the official action in dispute (see Brothers of Mercy Nursing and Rehab. Ctr. v DeBuono, 237 AD2d 907 [1997]).