People v Singh
[…] Turning to defendant's argument that one may not be charged for hindering a prosecution for which that person is also charged as principal, the Court also finds this argument unavailing. Defendant relies primarily on People v Mercedes, 121 Misc 2d 419, 467 NYS2d 973 (Supreme Ct, New York County 1983) and People v Tusa, 137 AD2d 151, 528 NYS2d 392 (2nd Dept, 1988.)

Penal Law (PL) § 205.65, Hindering Prosecution in the First Degree reads as follows: "A person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the first degree when he renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed a class A felony, knowing or believing that such person has engaged in conduct constituting a class A felony."

Mercedes, id, held that Hindering Prosecution is inapplicable where defendant is charged as principal since one may not be charged with rendering assistance to oneself.