Anita W. v Rohan W.
[…] See, FCA §154-[c] (3). An order of protection may set forth "reasonable conditions of behavior to be observed ... by the petitioner or respondent" (FCA §842-a).

Article §8 of the FCA establishes a civil proceeding designed to protect family members from domestic violence. See, McKinney's Consolidated Laws of NY, Book 29A, FCA §8, Practice Commentaries by Douglas J. Besharov 1999 page 171.

FCA§812 (2) (b) states in pertinent part: "That a family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for the purpose of attempting to stop the violence, end the family disruption and obtain protection. Referrals for counseling or counseling services are available through probation for this purpose;"

The purpose of Article 8 is to provide a civil alternative to criminal prosecution for certain enumerated criminal conduct.