Anita W. v Rohan W.
[…] of Protection beyond a reasonable doubt. The standard of proof to commit a a [*6]Respondent to the Department of Corrections for a violation of an Order of Protection is proof by clear and convincing evidence. No inference is drawn from the Respondent's failure to testify.

FCA §846 (b) (ii) (B) states that upon filing a violation petition the court may:

"Retain jurisdiction to hear and determine whether such violation

constitutes contempt of court, and transfer the allegations of criminal

conduct constituting such violation to the district attorney for prosecution..." FCA §841 and §842 authorize the imposition of orders of protection as part of dispositional orders in family offense proceedings. FCA §846-a prescribes the procedure and penalty for the wilful failure to obey such an order:

"If a respondent is brought before the court for failure to obey any lawful order issued under this article and if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any such order the court may ... commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months."

Section 846-a of the FCA delineates the Court's power to punish a party's failure to obey a lawful court order providing the Court a framework in which to hold Respondent accountable for violating the Court's Order of Protection.