Anita W. v Rohan W.
[…] See, Williams v. Williams, 230 AD2d 916 (2nd Dept.1996). Unrefuted testimony can establish a violation of a Family Court Order

of Protection beyond a reasonable doubt. The standard of proof to commit a a [*6]Respondent to the Department of Corrections for a violation of an Order of Protection is proof by clear and convincing evidence. No inference is drawn from the Respondent's failure to testify.

FCA §846 (b) (ii) (B) states that upon filing a violation petition the court may:

"Retain jurisdiction to hear and determine whether such violation

constitutes contempt of court, and transfer the allegations of criminal

conduct constituting such violation to the district attorney for prosecution..." FCA §841 and §842 authorize the imposition of orders of protection as part of dispositional orders in family offense proceedings. FCA §846-a prescribes the procedure and penalty for the wilful failure to obey such an order: