Anita W. v Rohan W.
[…] " See, Walker v. Walker, 86 NY2d 624, 628 (1995).

The sanctions for a violation of a Court order issued under Article 8 of the FCA are found under FCA §846-a : imprisonment for up to six months, modification of the original order, referring the case for criminal prosecution, and/or awarding the petitioner reasonable attorney fees incurred in the violation proceeding. Linda D v. Peter D., 152 Misc 2d 564, (Fam Ct., Westchester Co.1991 ).

However, FCA §841 provides additional remedies:

"At the conclusion of a dispositional hearing under this article,

the court may enter an order: [*10]

a) dismissing the petition, if the allegations of the petition are not

established; or

b) suspending judgment for a period not in excess of six months;

c) placing the respondent on probation for a period not exceeding one year, and requiring respondent to participate in a batterer's education program ... ;or

d) making an order of protection in accord with section eight hundred forty-two of this part; or

e) directing payment of restitution in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars."

In the case at bar, the Court finds that the Respondent appeared at the home of the Winters who are friends of the Petitioner with a machete two days after his Petition for Visitation was dismissed by the Court.