Pimentel v De Jesus
[…] Niske 81 NY2d 437, 615 NE2d 1003, 599 NYS2d 519[1993]). Consequently plaintiffs' motion is denied.

DEFENDANT ELIZABETH CAHILL'S MOTION TO SET ASIDE THE JURY'S AWARD FOR FUTURE MEDICAL EXPENSES

Defendant Cahill's motion challenges the award for future medical expenses by contending the jury's finding violates Insurance Law §5104 (a) which prohibits a recovery for basic economic loss. At the onset, counsel failed to recognize that this Court held as a matter of law, that plaintiffs met the serious injury threshold within the statutory criteria set out in Insurance Law §5102 (d). Counsel also apparently misread the insurance law which counsel contends is the legal basis for Cahill's post trial motion. Section 5104 (a) reads in pertinent part "there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury,....".

Counsel's reliance upon cases such as Lloyd v. Russo 273 AD2d 359, 709 NYS2d 589(2d Dept.2000) is misplaced.