Renco Group, Inc. v Workers World Party, Inc.
[…] It also mentions Delta Airlines, IBM and Alcoa taking steps to deprive workers of pensions and asserts that "[p]ensions are deferred wages" and "now the brutal hand of capitalism wants to snatch away this hard-earned pay." The February 23, article states that the shortfall in pension plans is approximately $450 billion in the private sector and $300 billion in the public sector, and concludes that: "Only under worker's control can (pensions) be guaranteed." Next to the "Workers World" heading on the Party's web site is the phrase "workers & oppressed people of the world unite."

Penal Law §160.00 provides: "Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny."

Penal Law §155.05 states that: "A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof."[*3]