People v R.S.
[…] A 'trademark' is "any word, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof adopted and used by a person to identify goods made by a person and which distinguish them from those manufactured or sold by others which is in use and which is registered, filed or recorded under the laws of this state or any other state or is registered in the principal register of the United States patent and trademark office" (PL § 165.70[1][a]; see also People v Ensley, 183 Misc 2d [*2]141, 142 [Crim Ct, NY County 1999]; People v Niang, 160 Misc 2d 500 [Crim Ct, NY County 1994]).

A 'counterfeit trademark' is a "spurious trademark or an imitation of a trademark that is (a) used in connection with trafficking in goods; and (b) used in connection with the sale, offering for sale or distribution of goods that are identical with or substantially indistinguishable from a trademark as defined in subdivision one of this section" (PL § 165.70[2]).