People v Allen
[…] Accordingly, the court will consider the defendant's application as one seeking to resentence him on the ground that he is unable to pay the fees and surcharges imposed in these cases.

Inasmuch as the imposition of any conviction for a felony carries with it a levy of the mandatory surcharge, DNA databank fee and crime victim assistance fee, the relief that the defendant seeks, resentencing, is unavailing. See Penal Law 60.35(1). Similarly, because a waiver of these levies is now statutorily prohibited, such a request would be unavailing. See Criminal Procedure Law § 420.35(2)("under no circumstances shall the mandatory surcharge, . . . , DNA databank fee or the crime victim assistance fee be waived," with one exception not here relevant.)