Marc v Kohl
[…] Footnote 2: Insurance Law §5104 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]otwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss."

Footnote 3: Aron Y. Hayum incorrectly terms his application a cross motion. A cross motion is a motion against a moving party (Gaines v Shell-Mar Foods, Inc., 21 AD2d 986 [2005]; CPLR 2215; see also Williams v Sahay, 12 AD3d 366 [2004]).