Fernandez v White Rose Food Co.
[…] Plaintiff in turn opposes White Rose's motion for summary judgment and cross-moves against White Rose for summary judgment. Plaintiff states that his security interest did attach to the property and that the security interest was properly perfected by his UCC-1 filing. (Plaintiff cites the same statutes cited by White Rose). This being so plaintiff's filing first in time gives plaintiff priority. Therefore, not only must White Rose's motion be denied but plaintiff's cross-motion for summary judgment against White Rose must be granted.

III. Legal Discussion

UCC §9-502 provides in relevant part [*3]

"... a financing statement is sufficient only if it:

(1) provides the name of the debtor;

(2) provides the name of the secured party...;

(3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement."

The UCC-1 form filed by attorney Figueroa on behalf of the secured party Jose Fernandez lists the debtor as 1383 Webster Food Co., and describes the collateral as "a certain Grocery store located at 1383 Webster Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456".