Matter of Diamondstone v Connor
[…] Diamondstone's change of his voter registration on November 8, 2005 to the 200 Clinton Street address is one day short of the 12 month constitutional residency requirement in the [*4]Senate District in which he seeks election. They further argue that Mr. Diamondstone's alleged change of residence to the apartment at 200 Clinton Street is merely a temporary move while his house at 216 Dean Street undergoes substantial renovations. Additionally, the Objectors maintain that Mr. Diamondstone has taken no steps to establish a "permanent fixed abode" at that 200 Clinton Street apartment.

Section 7 of the New York State Constitution provides that: "No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election " (emphasis supplied). "Residence" is "deemed to mean that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he [or she], wherever temporarily located, always intends to return" (Election Law § 1-104[22]; see Camardi v Sinawski, 297 AD2d 357 [2002]).