Matter of Diamondstone v Connor
[…] Diamondstone continues to claim the STAR exemption on the property located at 216 Dean Street during the period ending July 2006, in this court's view of the credible evidence, the objectors have failed to establish, under the clear and convincing evidentiary standard, that Mr. Diamondstone did not reside at 200 Clinton Street on November 1, 2005 or anytime thereafter with the intent of making it his permanent home (see Fernandez, 10 AD3d 429; Matter of Camardi v Sinawski, 297 AD2d at 358; Thompson, 295 AD2d at 440). Subdivision 22 of section 1-104 of the Election Law provides that the term "residence" means a "place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return". The Objectors have not established by clear and convincing evidence that the apartment at 200 Clinton Street was not Mr. Diamondstone's "residence" as that term is defined in the Election Law commencing on November 1, 2005 or at any point thereafter.