Matter of Batista v Walsh
[…] He was then convicted of four felonies and sentenced to four terms of twelve-and-one-half to twenty-five years, to run currently to each other, on January 7, 1993.

Petitioner claims his 1993 sentence should run concurrently, not consecutively, to his previous sentences.

Respondent answers that Petitioner's 1993 sentence should run consecutively to his 1984 and 1987 sentences.

This Court finds that petitioner's 1993 sentence should run consecutively to his undischarged 1987 sentence but not to his 1984 sentence which should have been discharged prior to the 1993 sentence date.

Penal Law §70.25(2-a) states, "when an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment is imposed... and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate sentence of imprisonment prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence (italics added)."

Without delving into specific dates, Petitioner served two years and 38 days (with jail credit) of his 1984 sentence before violating his parole and being declared delinquent. This left about ten months and twenty days on his sentence after delinquency before full discharge.