Matter of Ban the Bar Coalition v New York State Liq. Auth.
[…] Klein"), Chief of Staff to Assemblyman Bing. Pet., Ex. C, at 5.

Based on the community's continuing opposition to the petition, the Community Board's Chair of Business & Governmental Affairs Committee, Harry Edward Ursillo ("Mr. Ursillo"), wrote, "Community Board 6 Manhattan completely opposes this application and implores the [Liquor Authority] to err on the side of caution and deny the application to the relief of the community residents." Pet., Ex. C, at 8.

Hearing

On November 15, 2005, the Liquor Authority held a 500-foot hearing in accordance with ABCL § 64(7)(f) ("Before [the Liquor Authority] may issue any such license [within 500 feet of three or more licensed establishments], the authority shall conduct a hearing, upon notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board * * * "). Administrative Law Judge Stephen D. Kalinsky ("ALJ Kalinsky") presided and the proceedings were recorded on cassette tape and later transcribed. Pet., at ¶ 27; Pet., Ex. B, at 1.

At the hearing, two witnesses testified on behalf of Embassy.

To begin, Mr.