Matter of Ban the Bar Coalition v New York State Liq. Auth.
[…] "That discretion, however, cannot be invoked outside the law." Barry v. O'Connell, 303 NY 46, 52 (1951). Moreover, "an agency may not, under the guise of administering the statute, ascribe a different or unreasonable meaning to its terms." Matter of Soho Community Council v. New York State Liquor Auth., 173 Misc 2d 632, 640 (Sup. Ct., New York County, 1997). As such, an agency's interpretation will be accorded little weight when the intent of the statute it administers is clearly discernable. Servomation Corp. v. State Tax Commn., 51 NY2d 608, 613 (1980).

The Statute

ABCL § 64 generally provides that the Authority shall not grant a "retail license for on-premises consumption [of alcohol] * * * for any premises * * * within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed [to sell alcohol]." ABCL § 64(7)(b). Nonetheless, the Authority has discretion to grant a liquor license to an establishment that is within 500 feet of three or more existing licensed premises "if, after consultation with the municipality or community board, it determines that granting such license would be in the public interest." ABCL § 64(7)(f) (emphasis added). To do so, however, the Authority must "conduct a hearing, upon notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board," and then state and file in its office its reasons for concluding that granting another license would be "in the public interest." ABCL § 64(7)(f).