People v Islamic Ctr. L.I.
[…] Motion practice should not be considered an opportunity to delay what may be an inevitable outcome. Motion practice should be pursued with a meritorious purpose in mind and not as a "make work" initiative for the prosecution and the Court or a way to simply justify legal fees on the part of the defense.

C.P.L. §255.20(3) in relevant part provides: Any other pretrial motion made after the forty-five day period may be summarily denied but the Court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits.

The defendant has not provided a return date on his motion, exhibits, affidavits or a memoranda of law in support of his motion. See C.P.L. §255.20(2).